Privacy Policy

Respecting your privacy and the law
Commercial Credit Services Pty Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and any relevant bodies under state legislation, as well as other applicable laws and codes affecting your personal information. We ensure that our staff is trained to respect your privacy in accordance with our standards, policies and procedures.
This privacy policy sets out how we collect and manage your personal information and how you can access that information if you wish.

Collection and storage of personal information
Commercial Credit Services collects and uses personal information primarily to administer recovery of outstanding debts payable to our clients and for our administrative purposes.

  • Debtor information

Commercial Credit Services receives information from our clients about their debtors for the purpose of collecting debts owed to our clients.
The information collected may include debtor-company or business name and details, names of relevant staff members, postal or email address, phone numbers, dates of birth, financial details, tax file number, bank account information or other information that may be necessary for the effective collection of debts owed to our clients. All information received from our clients with relation to a debtor’s personal details is stored on our internal database. Our in-house law firm Aston Reid Lawyers, has access to all information with relation to legal matters and proceedings. Aston Reid is bound by Commercial Credit Services Privacy Policy in relation to matters and legal proceedings.

  • Client Information

Commercial Credit Services receives information from our clients for the purpose of collecting debts. This information may include Company or business name and details, names of relevant staff members, phone numbers, email addresses, financial details, tax-file numbers, date of birth or other information necessary for the effective collection of debts owed to our client and for Commercial Credit Services administrative purposes.

Protecting your personal information
Steps are taken to protect any personal information that we collect, to safeguard it from misuse, loss, unauthorized disclosure or modification. Only authorized personnel can access personal information.
Personal information may be stored in hard copy or electronically. The law may require that we retain personal information for a period of time after our business dealings are complete. Information is securely stored and disposed of, or stripped of identification if no longer required.
Where personal information is transferred for data storage or for other services, we ensure those service providers have privacy policies and procedures consistent with the Privacy Act and National Privacy Principles.
We take care to ensure that the personal information given to us on our website is protected. For example, our website has electronic systems in place, including the use of firewalls and data encryption. Depending on the services used, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to personal information.

Use and disclosure or personal information
Commercial Credit Services uses personal information to collect debts owing to our clients and to perform other related functions and activities.
Those other functions and activities may include our internal administrative, product or service development, planning and research requirements.
We will disclose personal information to third parties only as the Privacy Act permits and where there is a valid reason to do so. Third parties may include, credit reporting agencies, related bodies corporate, employees, agents, contractors and advisers, service providers such as computer systems consultants, trust managers, document custodians, mailing houses etc, to enable them to perform those services
It is our practice to seek your consent to use your personal information to inform you of new products and service developments that may be of interest. We do not disclose or sell details to any other identity for marketing purposes.

Keeping personal information accurate and up-to-date
Commercial Credit Services aims to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. All notices sent to you contain your personal information, so if you detect an error in our records, notify us Ph: 02 96710400 and we will make the necessary corrections in a timely manner.

Debt Collection Litigation (Consumer and Commercial)

ENQUIRE ONLINE

Powered by ChronoForms - ChronoEngine.com